Privacy Policy

Who we are
Our website address is: https://www.mimisyoga.pt.

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations and other legislation in force applicable to the protection of personal data, we strive to ensure the security and confidentiality of your data, which is requested and processed solely for the purpose for which it is intended (e.g. fulfillment of legal or contractual obligations or disclosure of our activity).

The information provided to us is treated responsibly and is not shared with partners. It may be shared with third parties in strict compliance with applicable legal obligations to the extent that this is appropriate to the purpose for which such sharing is intended and, for example, in the sub-contracting of services inherent to the website.

Mimi’s Yoga Studio respects your privacy. The personal data you provide as a user of the website https://www.mimisyoga.pt is protected in accordance with the data protection legislation in force.

This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. By accessing and using this website you accept and consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The collection, processing and storage of personal data of website users is also subject to the provisions of personal data protection legislation, Law No. 67/98 of 26 October. Bearing in mind that Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016.

Responsibility for data processing
Mimi’s Yoga Studio is responsible for the collection and processing of users’ personal data, deciding on the categories of data collected, their processing and the purposes for which they are used.

Information Processing
https://www.mimisyoga.pt does not collect or process any personal data or information obtained through this website for the purpose of exploitation, in any form, by third parties.
When you visit our site or correspond with us or contact us by any means we may request and collect personal information: your name, e-mail address, telephone number or other information relevant to the relationship between the two parties. When you browse this site, https://www.mimisyoga.pt automatically collects information related to your visit, including your IP address, pageviews and interactions, for statistical purposes only.

Type of data collected
The website https://www.mimisyoga.pt collects some data in order to give a better navigation experience to the user and understand how the user interacts with the site.

Use of personal data
Personal data shall mean any information of any kind and on any medium relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Personal data provided directly by users by any means of communication – information requests, etc. – are for internal use only at https://www.mimisyoga.pt. They are treated confidentially, respecting personal rights and only used for the proper purposes and follow-up of the contact made and will not be sold to third parties or used for marketing actions or sending marketing communication emails, or any other improper and/or unsolicited purposes.

Links to other sites
The website https://www.mimisyoga.pt. may contain links to other websites managed by third-party servers, over which Mimi’s Yoga has no direct or indirect control. Consequently, Mimi’s Yoga Studio cannot be held responsible for how your data will be stored and used on third party servers. We advise you to read carefully the Privacy Policy of each third party website you access through our Site in order to be able to effectively control how your data will be handled.

Use of cookies
Cookies are small files that are saved in the browser (Google chrome, Firefox, Internet explorer) of the computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit the site. They are mostly used by online services to, for example, provide extra functionality, allowing them to work correctly, or to obtain statistics and reports on their operation.
Cookies” are defined by Mimi’s Yoga in the development of functionalities of the site – “first party cookies” – or by the services that we integrate belonging to third parties – such as Google Analytics (usage and behaviour statistics) – called “third party cookies”. The information stored in the “cookies” mentioned herein is used exclusively by Mimi’s Yoga. Google Analytics, which is used and maintained by Google, has its own privacy policy for cookies which can be found here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage and https://www.google.com/intl/pt-PT/policies/.

The use of “cookies” is a common practice, and through most browsers the user can allow, block or delete the “cookies” installed on your equipment, by configuring the options.

If you want to restrict, block or delete cookies from this site you can disable cookies in the settings of your browser (the settings of each browser are different so you should follow the instructions of what you use for more information). If you select this setting you may have less effective navigation on our site.

Data storage
The period of time for which data are stored and maintained varies according to the purpose for which the information is collected and processed, and meets specific legal requirements.

Processing of personal data
By using our site, you expressly consent to your personal data, full name, e-mail address, telephone number, and IP, or others that may be requested or optionally provided by you, being collected and processed by Mimi’s Yoga as provided.

Your rights
The data subject is guaranteed the right to access, update, correct or delete his/her personal data at any time, as well as the right to object to the use of the data provided for the purposes for which it was collected. For this purpose the user should send an e-mail to Mimi’s Yoga Studio: info@mimisyoga.pt

Technical support or maintenance of the site
Mimi’s Yoga may use third parties to provide specific services, such as maintenance or technical support, which may have access to some of the personal data, including data necessary for contractual purposes. Mimi’s Yoga ensures that the entities having access to the data are credible and offer guarantees of protection, never providing them with data other than those necessary for the provision of the service.

Amendment to the privacy policy
Mimi’s Yoga reserves, at any time, the right to change, modify, add or rectify this Privacy Policy, without the need for any prior notice, and such changes will be advertised.

Consent of the user
The use of the site assumes that users know and accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.